Working holiday Visa

It has come to pass, in this, the year of our lord 2010, that Alf is to return for lots of fun, work, sake, onsen, mountains, friends and finally, to write his bachelor assignment in Japan. *weee*But before I get into that, let me just say: Happy New Year! everyone So! here I am, still in Denmark with the days until departure quickly disappearing, while I frantically try to do the preparations for the Visa, my exam, throwing out everything in my apartment and attempting to see friends before going to Japan on the 31st of January.

This of course prompts me to procrastinate, which in turn leads to me drooling over a new camera I found at a reasonable price in BicCamera. And easily justify it to my self with the fact that the camera I used to take all the nice pictures last time I went to japan, has all but croaked. (Mainly from getting beer in the lens, thanks Louise) I still have a lot of video from last time that will hit youtube as soon as I have time to mess around with it. ☺

Canon’s PowerShot SX1 IS (link)

Canon SX1.jpg

As a further excuse to get this camera, I have decided that it would be cool to be able to take better video on my next trip, and this camera will enable me to take full HD 1080 video *yay!*. Also it was often the case that noise presented it self on my pictures with my current camera. So heres hoping that will change a little.

Working Holiday Visa A working holiday visa is basically an agreement made between the consulates of two countries, that enables people to travel the the country in question and stay there for up to 1 year, while either working part time jobs or just traveling. There are a few restrictions and requirements for obtaining this visa though.

Applicant Prerequisites
Working Holiday visas, valid for a period of one year from the date of issue, will be issued to persons who satisfy all of the following requirements:

  • be Danish citizens who are ordinarily resident in Denmark at the time of application for the said visa

  • be aged between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) years, both inclusive, at the time of application for the said visa

  • intend primarily to go on holiday to Japan for a period of up to one (1) year

  • have not previously been issued the said visa

  • be persons who are not accompanied by dependants unless those dependants are in possession of the said visa or otherwise

  • possess a valid passport

  • possess a return travel ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket

  • possess sufficient funds for their maintenance during the period of initial stay in Japan

  • have good health and sound background

More information can be found at the embassys homepage: http://www.dk.emb-japan.go.jp/visa/working1.htm

So this time around, I will be living on Tokyo, while writing my Bachelor report and doing some part time jobs. This time though I will “loose” an apartment to get home to, which means that “my life” has to weigh less that 20kg and fit in my suitcase. ☺ So everything is currently being either thrown out of my apartment, sold off or given to friends. This is truly a strange feeling, also quite liberating somehow. Pulling out what “roots” I had left in Denmark and “cutting” off anything unessential of my earthly belongings.

You truly start to realize how much junk you have gathered over the years :D (okay, I cant speak for the readers, but I have A LOT!)